Earn the environmentally friendly card lottery element two

In our last blog we began by having an in-depth discussion in the personal rules to qualify for your green card lottery. This installment continues using the educational and/or training requirements.
You Must Have a Secondary Education
Besides the residency requirement, you might want at the very least the equivalent of a twelve-year U.S. secondary school education to try to get the visa lottery. You are not necessary to prove that there is a secondary school education while having visa lottery registration. But you will have to provide this evidence while you are necessary your immigrant visa interview. You must graduate when the immigrant visa is granted.
Applicants must complete their secondary school education as soon as in their immigrant visa application, not at the time of the green card lottery application.
If you enter your not too long ago of secondary school education, you may use the lottery like a "Principal Applicant". The following example illustrates this requirement.
If you use the twelve months 2014 lottery in October 2014, you or your lottery service can look winning status beginning May 1, 2015. If won by you along with your interview is scheduled in December, 2015 you may graduate as late because summer session of 2015 but still go into the year or so 2014 lottery.
If you haven't successfully completed a second school education, then you might want couple of years full-time work expertise in your occupation in a very field that will need 2 yrs to train. Otherwise your registration will likely be disqualified.
An American General Equivalence Degree (G.E.D.) or its foreign equivalent isn't accepted.
OR You Must Have Two Years Recent Work Experience inside a Specific Occupation
If there is no need a school secondary school education or its equivalent, this provision may apply. You may be in a position to substitute work expertise in an expert occupation for education. The following section explains this in greater detail.
If You Do Not Have the lottery winner oregon Required Education
You should provide you with have worked for at the very least 2 yrs in a occupation requiring couple of years of your practice or experience of a final several years.
If you might be unsure should your particular type of occupation or trade qualifies, this information is available on the internet at:
When you enter O*Net OnLine, abide by these steps to discover when your occupation qualifies:
If your career is listed here, you qualify for that green card lottery determined by work experience or vocation. Please note that typically the occupations listed require at the very least an extra education and many need a degree or maybe a semi-pro degree.
After that you are notified through the State Department that you simply won the lottery therefore you would like to qualify according to your job experience, bring proof your qualifying employment to your interview. This proof must be instructions out of your employer on company letterhead verifying: dates of employment, job title, salary, if employment was full-time, a concise job description, as well as the employer's contact details.
If you're interested in applying to your green card lottery by using a paid lottery service, consult this set of qualified alternative agents. Or you'll be able to hold off until October and make an application for free with the U.S. government website.
A green card lottery dates and deadlines table to the 2012, 2013, and 2014 visa lotteries is obtainable at myGreencard.com.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

Comments on “Earn the environmentally friendly card lottery element two”

Leave a Reply

Gravatar